I completely agree with your point about future governments and unchecked power, but there is also the point that, if Apple creates it, there is
[…] I mean, an iPhone is not a heavily secured server storing Iran's nuclear secrets. If you really need to protect information, you as a user also have a responsibility.
Contrary to the government’s contention that CALEA is inapplicable to this dispute, Congress declared via CALEA that the government cannot dictate to providers of electronic communications services or manufacturers of telecommunications equipment any s
pecific equipment design or software configuration.
In the section of CALEA entitled “Design of features and systems configurations,” 47 U.S.C. § 1002(b)(1), the statute says that it “does not authorize any law enforcement agency or officer —
(1) to require any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.
(2) to prohibit the adoption of any equipment, facility, service, or feature by any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, any manufacturer of telecommunications equipment, or any provider of telecommunications support services.
True! That's why I don't understand the issue at all. It's probably the reasen the FBI went in the open, to get public presure to get what they want.
Anyway, China and Russia also act to their laws so we cannot rely on that.