Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit login
[…] It mandates that only the government can have access to it.

Providers still have the liberty of not complying with government requests for assistance, in which case a warrant would be necessary to obtain the information.

We can argue over whether providers will cooperate or not in practice, but it does not require providers to do anything but keep the information.


It appears that you're missing something. Read the act's reference to subsection (c)(2) carefully. You see, there is no subsection (c)(2) in the proposed bill. It's a part of the law this would have amended, 18 USC § 2703.

And 18 USC § 2703(c)(2) requires no more than an administrative subpoena (though there are other ways to get it as well). And an administrative subpoena is not a warrant at all. But don't take my word for any of this, read it for yourself:

"(2) A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall disclose to a governmental entity the [long list of customer info skipped] of a subscriber to or customer of such service when the governmental entity uses an administrative subpoena authorized by a Federal or State statute or a Federal or State grand jury or trial subpoena or any means available under paragraph (1)."

Ref: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/2703

It's like we have a software patch and everyone is reading only the patch, without considering what the existing code does.


It would appear there's more to the story than I was aware.