Well, that depends on whether CI is a logical AND, or a logical OR. No accepted medical use AND high potential for abuse? Or can it be "any of the above"?
[…] That was one of the primary reasons Vicodin has been handed out like skittles for every little injury, it's every bit as powerful as the others in CII, but it could be prescribed with less oversight.
In that light it's not too surprising to have GHB listed in more than one schedule, but it's still absurd that one of them is CI, given that as far as I'm aware, there is nothing particularly abuse-resistant about Xyrem.
> No accepted medical use AND high potential for abuse?
That is Schedule II.
21 U.S.C § 812.b states:
(2) Schedule II.—
(A) The drug or other substance has a high potential for abuse.
(B) The drug or other substance has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or a currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions.
(C) Abuse of the drug or other substances may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence.
Probably that it's prosecuted as Schedule I if you don't have a prescription, or maybe that you just made it in your kitchen. I heard someone describe how easy it is to make just last week.