>the current car tab is at least an order of magnitude too small.
[…] 160 also states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection or chapter 82.44 RCW, a motor vehicle excise tax imposed by a regional transit authority before or after July 15, 2015, must comply with chapter 82.44 RCW as it existed on January 1, 1996, until December 31st of the year in which the regional transit authority repays bond debt to which a motor vehicle excise tax was pledged before July 15, 2015."
Sound Transit is legally obligated to use the old depreciation schedule instead of the one that was updated in 2003. Again, the legislature wrote that law.
RCW 82.44.035 [link 2] sets out how the valuation for the motor vehicle excise tax is to be calculated: "For the purpose of determining any locally imposed motor vehicle excise tax, the value of a vehicle other than a truck or trailer shall be eighty-five percent of the manufacturer's base suggested retail price of the vehicle when first offered for sale as a new vehicle, excluding any optional equipment, applicable federal excise taxes, state and local sales or use taxes, transportation or shipping costs, or preparatory or delivery costs, multiplied by the applicable percentage listed in this subsection (3) based on year of service of the vehicle."
On this bit:
> This is also why Washington State voters keep passing a cap on the car tab fee.
That is a false equivalence. Those votes are statewide, unlike the votes on the Sound Transit propositions which happen solely in the Sound Transit district.