>the current car tab is at least an order of magnitude too small.
[…] I really, really, really wish the residents of the Central Puget Sound Regional Transit Authority who are pissed off about this would get the message:
SOUND TRANSIT DID NOT SET THE DEPRECIATION SCHEDULE, THE STARTING POINT FOR THAT SCHEDULE, OR WHEN THE SCHEDULE SHOULD BE USED.
For the love of all that is good and wonderful, go read the Revised Code of Washington (the bit of law that is passed by the legislature and signed by the governor or that citizens can amend themselves through the initiative process).
RCW 81.104.160 [link 1] clearly states: "Regional transit authorities that include a county with a population of more than one million five hundred thousand may submit an authorizing proposition to the voters, and if approved, may levy and collect an excise tax, at a rate approved by the voters, but not exceeding eight-tenths of one percent on the value, under chapter 82.44 RCW..."